FNM2020 Logos

PROGRAM

PER-ORAL ENDOSCOPIC MYOTOMY (POEM) CLINICAL COURSE

Tuesday 24th March 2020

8:00 

Per-Oral Endoscopic Myotomy (POEM) Clinical Course

 

 

Click here to download the full program.

 

POSTGRADUATE COURSE - FNM 2020

VENUE: SAHMRI, Adelaide

Wednesday 25th March 2020

7:00 – 16:30 

FNM Postgraduate Course

 

 

Click here to download the full program.

 

FNM 2020 SCIENTIFIC MEETING

Wednesday 25th March 2020

14:00

Registration

17:00

Opening Presentation

Professor Robin Warren(Australia) Nobel Laureate

Discovery of H-Pylori in Peptic Ulcer Disease

17:45

Life Time Achievement Award

18:00

Welcome Reception

Thursday 26th March 2020

8:30

Official Welcome

Symposium 1

Obesity and The Gut

 

Chairs: Amanda Page & Leonie Heilbronn

8:45

Microbiome, Diet and Obesity Intervention

Andrew Holmes (Australia)

 

Changes in Gut Function with Obesity

Helen Raybould (USA)

 

Personalised Approaches to Obesity

Andres Acosta (USA)

 

Motility Changes After Bariatric Surgery

Michael Talbot (Australia)

10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent sessions

Upper GI disorders:

Diagnosis & Treatment

State of the Art: Translational Applications In The Study Of Dysmotility

Enteric Nervous System:

Circuitry & Function

 

Chairs: David Watson & Poong Lyul Rhee

Chairs: Mark Scott & Phil Dinning

Chairs: Jack Wood &

Gemma Mazzuoil-Weber

11:00

Diagnosis GERD

André  Smout (Netherlands)

Emerging methods for evaluating gastric motility

Greg O’Grady (New Zealand)

New insights into ENS Circuits and Function

Marcello Costa (Australia)

 

Management of Reflux Hypersensitivity and Functional Heartburn

Ronnie Fass (USA)

The New Understanding Of Colonic Motility: When Clinicians Speak With Basic Scientists (Lower Gut)

Maura Corsetti (UK)

Imaging the Enteric Nervous System In Health and Disease

Pieter Vanden Berghe (Belgium)

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

Concurrent Sessions

Gut Dysfunction &

Systemic Disorders

FGIDs: A world view

(based on “Rome IV: Global study”)

EC & EE Cells Contributing

To Mucosal Signalling

 

Chairs: Roberto De Giorgio & Bridget Southwell

Chairs: Jan Tack & John Kellow

Chairs: Damien Keating & John Furness

13:30

What roles do GI dysfunction play in ASD?

Kara Margolis (USA)

A 33-country population-based study of the prevalence and burden of the functional GI disorders

Ami D. Sperber (Israel)

The touching story of enterochromaffin cell mechanosensitivity

Art Beyder (USA)

 

Parkinson’s disease: it’s not all in your head

Alberto Travagli (USA)

A comparison of findings between the Rome IV Global Epidemiology study and previous studies

Max Schmulson (Mexico)

A gut choice for sugars

Diego Bohorquez (USA)

 

 

The Rome IV PI-IBS Working Team

Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

 

15:00

Afternoon Break

Concurrent sessions

Integrated & Complementary

Treatments for FGIDs

Microbiome-Gut-Brain-Axis

Ageing & Sex Differences in

GI Motility & Transit

 

Chairs: Charles Knowles & Ami Sperber

Chair: Dervla O’Malley & John Cryan

Chairs: Jim Galligan & Kara Margolis

15:30

Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Myths or Facts?

Justin Wu (Hong Kong)

Brain-Gut Interactions and Gut Microbiota in Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Shin Fukudo (Japan)

Gastrointestinal motility in aged mice

Hongzhen Hu (USA)

 

Diet as a risk factor and treatment target for mental and brain health: does our gut hold the key?

Felice Jacka (Australia)

Modulating the gut microenvironment as a treatment strategy for irritable bowel syndrome

Magnus Simren (Sweden)

Where have all the ICC gone? A chromatin-based push-pull mechanism for gastric aging

Tamas Ordog (USA)

 

Acupucture for the treatment of constipation

Yinglian Xiao (China)

 

 

17:00

Break

Plenary Session

Chairs Peter Gibson & Marcello Costa

17:15

Role of Diet in Functional Bowel Disorders: Toward a Mechanism-Based Treatment

Professor Robin Spiller (UK)

17:45

The ENS: Evolution, Function and Malfunction

Professor John Furness (Australia)

18:15 – 19:15

Poster Session

Friday 27th March 2020

7:30 – 8:30

Neuro-oncology of the Gastrointestinal Tract

Miscellaneous Best Scored Abstracts

Highlights from Little Brain to Big Brain

 

Chairs: Robert Hofstra & Rachel Gibson (Australia)

Chairs: Pieter Vanden Berghe &

Catia Sternini

Chairs: Simona Carbone & Luke Grundy

 

NDGR4- When Tumours Get Nervous

Veerle Melotte (Netherlands)

 

 

 

Nerve signalling in gastric cancer

Yoku Hayakawa (Japan))

 

 

Symposium 2

Mechanisms in Functional GI disorders

 

Chairs: Michael Camilleri (USA) & Kwang Jae Lee (Korea)

8:30

New clinical perspectives in FGIDs

Nick Talley (Australia)

 

Efferent pathways in FGIDs

Guy Boeckxstaens (Belgium)

 

Role of the gut-brain axis in FGIDS 

Lin Chang (USA)

 

Neuro-immune effects on sensation in FGIDs

Nathalie Vergnolle (France)

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Break

Concurrent sessions

Personalising Treatments For

Functional Disorders – Clinical Debate Session

Neuro-Immune Interactions in IBS/IBD

Transformative New Technologies For Neurogastroenterology

 

Chairs: Lin Chang & Nick Talley

 

Chairs: Patrick Hughes & Oh Young Lee

 

Chairs: Andrea Harrington &

Simona Carbone

11:00 – 12:30

Psychological treatment for intervention in functional disorders

Gerald Holtmann (Australia)

Interaction between the ENS and the intestinal epithelium during inflammation

Jill Hoffmann (USA)

Organoids and beyond: Integrated models for Neurogastroenterology.

Maxime Mahe (France)

FODMAP dietary strategy

Peter Gibson (Australia)

Consequences of intestinal inflammation on GI-Physiology

Hyojin Park (Korea)

Novel methods for studying vagal sensory neurons

Will De Lartigue (USA)

Pharmacological treatments for Functional disorders

Jan Tack (Belgium)

 

Use of epigenetics and optogenetics in Neurogastroenterology

Beverley Greenwood-Van Meerveld (USA)

Antibiotics in Functional Disorders

Uday Ghoshal (India)

 

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

Concurrent sessions

Functional Oesophageal Disorders

Epithelial Barrier & Gut Dysfunction

Visceral Sensation/ Pain &

The New Molecular Targets

 

Chairs: Geoff Kohn & André Smout

Chairs: Guy Boeckxstaens & David Grundy

Chairs: Simon Brookes & Nathalie Vergnolle

13:30

Esophageal Pain-Current State of Art

Ravinder Mittal (USA)

From infected to irritable bowel: a barrier dysfunction problem?

Madhu Grover (USA)

Modulation of colonic afferents by luminal factors

Steve Vanner (Canada)

 

The role of provocative testing in routine high resolution manometry, is it necessary?

Daphne Ang (Singapore)

Intestinal epithelium, gatekeeper for IBS?”

Kok Ann Gwee (Singapore)

Molecular targets in visceral nociceptors

Stuart Brierley (Australia)

15:00

Afternoon Break

Concurrent sessions

Interactive Discussion Panel: Difficult Clinical Cases Of Motility Disorders

Functional Dyspepsia

Gut-Brain Axis

 

Chairs: Maura Corsetti & Magnus Simren

Chairs: Myung Gyu Choi & Gerald Holtmann

Chairs: Beverley Greenwood-Van Meerveld & Stuart Brierley

15:20

Absent contractility after fundoplication”:  It could be recovery?

Albis Hani (Colombia)

Duodenal Pathophysiology

Hiroto Miwa (Japan)

Role of central vagal circuits in gut motility in health and disease

Kirsteen Browning (USA)

Can Esophageal Motor Disorders change over time?

Claudia Defilippi (Chile)

Dietary Therapies in Functional Dyspepsia

Victoria Tan (Hong Kong)

A new approach to decoding the gut-brain axis

Nick Spencer (Australia)

An Intractable Case of Dyspepsia

Joon Seong Lee (Korea)

 

 

Actionable bio markers in FGID

Michael Camilleri (USA)

 

 

16:45

Break

Concurrent sessions

Advances in GI Imaging

Control of GI Smooth Muscle

Great Late-Breaking Abstracts

 

Chairs: Trygve Hausken & Karen Jones

Chairs: Joel Bornstein & Simon Gibbons

Chairs: Ulrikke Voss & Nathalie Rommel

17:00

Developments in imaging the gut using nuclear medicine

Prab Takhar (Australia)

Control of intestinal and colonic motility by the super-network of ICC, smooth muscle and nerves

Jan Huizinga (Canada)

 

Advances in ultrasound technology for improved GI imaging

Odd-Helge Gilja (Norway)

Ca2+ signaling in interstitial cells provide fundamental regulation of motility

Kenton Sanders (USA)

 

fMRI-based biomarkers for (visceral) pain perception: one or many?

Lukas van Oudenhove  (Belgium)

 

 

19:00

Conference Dinner

“A taste of South Australia: Outside function at the Adelaide Convention Centre”

Saturday 28th March 2020

7:00 – 8:30

Advances in Pharmacological and Non-Pharmacological Treatments of Constipation.

 

Rome Foundation Interactive Symposium On Disorders Of Gut Brain Interaction: What To Do And How To Do It

 

Chairs: Geoff Hebbard  & Xiaohua Hou

 

Chair: Douglas A. Drossman MD, John Kellow

Lin Chang (USA), Jan Tack (Belgium), Johannah Ruddy (USA),

7:30

Evaluation and Pharmacological Advances in Treatment of Constipation

Satish Rao (USA)

Curriculum Survey Results on NGM

Dr. Y Prakash (USA)

Case based Learning of DGBI

 

Management of Chronic Constipation

Sutep Gonlachanvit (Thailand)

 

Communication Skills: It’s not only what you do but how you do it that makes the difference

 

Non-pharmacological treatments for constipation

Zhihui Huang (China)

 

Concurrent sessions

Diabetes, Gastroparesis,

Transit & The Gut

Enteropathies

Glial Cells In The Gut

 

Chairs: Michael Horowitz &

Christine Feinle-Bisset

Chairs: Kulmira Nurgali & Raquel Abalo

Chairs: Michel Neunlist & Marlene Hao

8:30

Jay Pasricha (USA)

Enteric Neuromuscular Disease: lessons from early life

Nikhil Thapar (UK)

Modulation of enteric circuits and intestinal immune responses by enteric glia

Brian Gulbransen (USA)

 

Finding Gastroparesis in the East

Kewin Siah (Singapore)

Novel insights on human enteric neuropathies

Roberto De Giorgio (Italy)

The enteric neuron-glia liaison

Werend Boesmans (Belgium)

10:30

Morning Break

Symposium 3

Neurogastroenterology and the Microbiome

 

Chairs: Geraint Rogers & Helen Raybould

11:00

Fecal Microbiota Transplantation

Sam Costello (Australia)

 

The Microbiome In Functional Disorders

Premysl Bercik (Canada)

 

Psychobiotics

John Cryan (Ireland)

12:30

Conference Close

FNM 2020 WOMEN'S NETWORKING EVENT

Join us for an inspiring afternoon/evening listening to leading women in NGM and Australian public life.
Featuring speakers:
Prof Helen Raybould, UC Davis, USA
Prof Lin Chang, UCLA, USA
Rebekha Sharkie, MP, Australian Parliament

DATE: Saturday 28th March 2020
VENUE: Cleland Wildlife Park & Greenhill Wines
COST: $50 Per Person
INCLUDES: Coach Transfers, Afternoon Tea & Dinner, Entry Fees

SATELLITE MEETING OF FNM 2020

VENUE: National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Sunday 29th March 2020

9:00 – 17:10

ENTERIC NERVOUS SYSTEM SATELLITE

VISCERAL PAIN SATELLITE

 

Click here to download the full program.

Click here to download the full program.