FNM2020 Logos

PER-ORAL ENDOSCOPIC MYOTOMY (POEM) CLINICAL COURSE

Tuesday 24th March 2020

8:00 

Per-Oral Endoscopic Myotomy (POEM) Clinical Course

 

 

Click here to download the full program.

 

POSTGRADUATE COURSE - FNM 2020

VENUE: SAHMRI, Adelaide

Wednesday 25th March 2020

7:00 – 16:30 

FNM Postgraduate Course

 

 

Click here to download the full program.

 

FNM 2020 SCIENTIFIC MEETING

Wednesday 25th March 2020 

14:00  

Registration 

17:2 

Opening Presentation  

Hall L 

Professor Robin Warren (Australia), Nobel Laureate  

Discovery of H-Pylori in Peptic Ulcer Disease 

18:20 

Life-Time Achievement Award – Hall L 

Professor Michael Gershon (Columbia University, USA) 

18:30  

Welcome Reception  

Hall FG 

19:30 

Open Public Lecture  

Hall L 

Diet, Microbes and Mental Health 

Amy Loughman (Australia) 

20:00 

Open Public Lecture  

Hall L  

A Gut Feeling About the Brain  

John Cryan (Ireland) 

Thursday 26th March 2020 

8:30 

Official Welcome 

Symposium 1 

Obesity and The Gut  

Hall L 

 

Chairs: Amanda Page (Australia) & Leonie Heilbronn (Australia) 

8:45 

Microbiome, Diet and Obesity Intervention 

Andrew Holmes (Australia) 

9:10 

Changes in Gut Function with Obesity 

Helen Raybould (USA) 

9:35 

Personalised Approaches to Obesity 

Andres Acosta (USA) 

10:00 

Motility Changes After Bariatric Surgery 

Michael Talbot (Australia) 

10:30 

Morning Break 

Concurrent sessions 

Upper GI disorders: 

Diagnosis & Treatment   

Hall L 

State of the Art: Translational Applications In The Study Of Dysmotility  

City Rooms 1-3 

Enteric Nervous System: 

Circuitry & Function  

Riverbank Rooms 7-8 

 

Chairs: David Watson (Australia) & Poong Lyul Rhee (Korea) 

Chairs: Mark Scott (UK) & Phil Dinning (Australia) 

Chairs: Jack Wood (USA) & 

Gemma Mazzuoil-Weber (Germany) 

11:00 

Diagnosis GERD 

André Smout (Netherlands) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Emerging Methods for Evaluating Gastric Motility 

Greg O’Grady (New Zealand) 

(Invited Speaker) 

New Insights Into ENS Circuits and Function 

Marcello Costa (Australia) 

(Invited Speaker) 

11:30 

Management of Reflux Hypersensitivity and Functional Heartburn 

Ronnie Fass (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

The New Understanding Of Colonic Motility: When Clinicians Speak With Basic Scientists (Lower Gut) 

Maura Corsetti (UK) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Imaging the Enteric Nervous System In Health and Disease 

Pieter Vanden Berghe (Belgium) 

(Invited Speaker) 

12:00 

 

The Relation Between Gastric Motility, as Assessed with the Novel VIPUN Balloon Catheter, Gastric Emptying and Nutrient Load 

Nick Goelen 

(Selected Abstract) 

High-Resolution Colonic Manometry Reveals Postprandial Motility Differences Between Constipation Subtypes. 

Victoria Wilkinson-Smith 

(Selected Abstract) 

Functional Testing in Zebrafish to Determine Causal Genes Included in Large Copy Number Deletions Found in Hirschsprung Disease Patients with Additional Associated Anomalies 

Laura Kuil 

(Selected Abstract) 

12:15 

Correlation Between Antroduodenal Manometry and Histopathology in Paediatric Intestinal Pseudo-obstruction. 

Atchariya Chanpong 

(Selected Abstract) 

Defaecatory Function Testing of Constipated Patients with a Simulated Stool 

Hans Gregersen 

(Selected Abstract) 

EphB2 Receptor Regulates the Connectivity and Activity of Enteric Neurons 

Moustapha Cisse 

(Selected Abstract) 

12:30 

Lunch Break and Poster Viewing 

Concurrent Sessions 

Gut Dysfunction & 

Systemic Disorders  

Hall L 

FGIDs: A world view 

(based on “Rome IV: Global study”)  

City Rooms 1-3 

EC & EE Cells Contributing 

To Mucosal Signalling  

Riverbank Rooms 7 – 8 

 

Chairs: Roberto De Giorgio (Italy) & Bridget Southwell (Australia) 

Chairs: Jan Tack (Belgium) & John Kellow (Australia) 

Chairs: Damien Keating (Australia) & John Furness (Australia) 

14:00 

What Role does GI Dysfunction Play in ASD? 

Kara Margolis (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

A 33-Country Population-Based Study of the Prevalence and Burden of the Functional GI Disorders  

Ami D. Sperber (Israel) 

(Invited Speaker) 

The Touching Story of Enterochromaffin Cell Mechanosensitivity  

Art Beyder (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

14:30 

Parkinson’s Disease: it’s Not All in Your Head 

Alberto Travagli (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

A Comparison of Findings Between the Rome IV Global Epidemiology Study and Previous Studies 

Max Schmulson (Mexico) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Gut Choice for Sugars 

Diego Bohorquez (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

15:00 

LIG3 Mutations Cause A New Type of Mitochondrial Neurogastrointestinal Encephaloneuromyopathy 

Francesca Bianco 

(Selected Abstract) 

The Rome IV PI-IBS Working Team 

Giovanni Barbara (Italy) 

(Invited Presentation) 

Different Luminal Nutrients Activate Distinct Patterns of Myenteric Neurons. 

Candace Fung 

(Selected Abstract) 

15:15 

Evaluation of Defecation Disorders in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder by Colonic Manometry 

Khalil El-Chammas  

(Selected Abstract) 

Sensory Epithelial Gastrointestinal Enteroendocrine Cells Use Different Signaling Pathways for Chemo and Mechanotransduction. 

Constanza Alcaino 

(Selected Abstract) 

15:30 

Afternoon Break 

Concurrent sessions 

Integrated & Complementary 

Treatments for FGIDs  

City Rooms 1 – 3 

Microbiome-Gut-Brain-Axis  

Hall L 

Ageing & Sex Differences in 

GI Motility & Transit 

 Riverbank Rooms 7 – 8  

 

Chairs: Charles Knowles (Australia) & Ami Sperber (Israel) 

Chair: Purna Kashyap (Country) & John Cryan (Ireland) 

Chairs: Jim Galligan (USA) & Kara Margolis (USA) 

16:00 

Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Myths or Facts? 

Justin Wu (Hong Kong) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Brain-Gut Interactions and Gut Microbiota in Irritable Bowel Syndrome 

Shin Fukudo (Japan) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Gastrointestinal Motility in Aged Mice 

Hongzhen Hu (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

16:30 

Diet as a Risk Factor and Treatment Target for Mental and Brain Health: Does our Gut Hold the Key? 

Amy Loughman (Australia) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Modulating the Gut Microenvironment as a Treatment Strategy for Irritable Bowel Syndrome 

Magnus Simren (Sweden) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Where Have All the ICC Gone? A Chromatin-Based Push-Pull Mechanism for Gastric Aging 

Tamas Ordog (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

17:00 

Acupuncture for the Treatment of Constipation 

Yinglian Xiao (China) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Role of Colonic Mucosal MicroRNA and Host-Microbiome interactions in Irritable Bowel Syndrome.   

Swapna Mahurkar-Joshi 

(Selected Abstract) 

Neonatal Exposure to the Antibiotic Vancomycin Induces Long Term Effects on the Microbiota Enteric Nervous System and Host Metabolism.  

Jaime Foong 

(Selected Abstract) 

17:15 

Metabolomic and Microbial Profiles Identify Subsets of Diarrhea Predominant Irritable Bowel Syndrome 

Sean Bennet 

(Selected Abstract) 

Estrogens Induce Visceral Hypersensitivity and Low-Grade Inflammation in Male Rats After Early Life Stress. 

Alison Accarie 

(Selected Abstract) 

17:30 

Break 

 

 

Plenary Session 

Chairs Peter Gibson (Australia) & Marcello Costa (Australia) 

17:45 

Role of Diet in Functional Bowel Disorders: Toward a Mechanism-Based Treatment  

Hall L 

Robin Spiller (UK) 

18:15 

The ENS: Evolution, Function and Malfunction  

Hall L 

John Furness (Australia) 

Saturday 28th March 2020 

 

Advances in Pharmacological and Non-Pharmacological Treatments of Constipation.  

Hall L 

Curriculum Survey Results on NGM Riverbank Rooms 7 – 8 

 

Rome Foundation Interactive Symposium On Disorders Of Gut Brain Interaction: What to Do and How to Do it  

City Rooms 1 – 3 

 

Chairs: Geoff Hebbard (Australia) & Xiaohua Hou (China) 

Chair: C P Gyawali (USA) 

 

Chairs: Douglas A. Drossman (USA)John Kellow (Australia) Lin Chang (USA), Jan Tack (Belgium), Johannah Ruddy (USA) 

7:00 

Evaluation and Pharmacological Advances in Treatment of Constipation  

Satish Rao (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

NGM Curriculum Survey Update 

C. Prakash Gyawali  

Case Based Learning of DGBI 

(Invited Speaker) 

7:30 

Dyssynergic Defecation and Biofeedback Therapy  

Sutep Gonlachanvit (Thailand) 

(Invited Speaker) 

(7:45) ANMS-sponsored Symposium: Mentorship matters: effective mentoring strategies to support career development in neurogastroenterology and motility 

 

Peter Gibson, Monash University 

Gary Mawe, University of Vermont 

Helen Raybould, University of California, Davis  

Jason Baker, University of Michigan 

 

Communication Skills: It’s Not Only What You Do but How You Do it That Makes the Difference 

(Invited Speaker) 

8:00 

Non-Pharmacological Treatments for Constipation 

Zhihui Huang (China) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Concurrent sessions 

Diabetes, Gastroparesis, 

Transit & The Gut  

Hall L  

Enteropathies  

City Rooms 1 -3 

Glial Cells In The Gut 

Riverbank Rooms 7 – 8 

 

Chairs: Michael Horowitz (Australia)  

Christine Feinle-Bisset (Australia) 

Chairs: Kulmira Nurgali (Australia) & Raquel Abalo (Spain) 

Chairs: Michel Neunlist (France) & Marlene Hao (Australia) 

8:30 

Gastroparesis and Functional Dyspepsia: a Distinction Without a Difference 

Jay Pasricha (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Enteric Neuromuscular Disease: Lessons from Early Life 

Nikhil Thapar (UK) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Modulation of Enteric Circuits and Intestinal Immune Responses by Enteric Glia 

Brian Gulbransen (USA) 

(Invited Speaker) 

9:15 

Finding Gastroparesis in the East 

Kewin Siah (Singapore) 

(Invited Speaker) 

Novel Insights on Human Enteric Neuropathies 

Roberto De Giorgio (Italy) 

(Invited Speaker) 

The Enteric Neuron-Glia Liaison 

Werend Boesmans (Belgium) 

(Invited Speaker) 

10:00 

Mechanisms Linking Low-Calorie Sweeteners to Impaired Glycaemic Control 

Denise Kreuch 

(Selected Abstract) 

Long-term Functional Outcomes in Patients with Hirschsprung’s Disease with Different Lengths of the Aganglionosis 

Sanne Verkuijl 

(Selected Abstract) 

Distinct ‘Low’ and ‘High’ Threshold Mechanosensors Exist in Enteric Glia and Neurons, Respectively – Deemed to be an Important Regulatory Pathway in Peristalsis 

Elvio Mazzotta 

(Selected Abstract) 

 

10:15 

Pyloric Diameter and Distensibility Responses Utilizing EndoFLIP to Compare Double vs. Single Myotomy in Gastroparesis Patients Following G-POEM  

Lydia Watts 

(Selected Abstract) 

Inhibition of Axonal Outgrowth by Sema3A in Enteric Neurons and its Potential Implication in Hirschsprung Disease 

Michael Neunlist 

(Selected Abstract) 

The Role of IL-1-Dependent Glial Activation in the Inflamed Gut of Mice and Humans 

Reiner Schneider 

(Selected Abstract) 

10:30 

Morning Break 

Symposium 3 

Neurogastroenterology and the Microbiome  

Hall L 

 

Chairs: Geraint Rogers (Australia) & Helen Raybould (USA) 

11:00 

Fecal Microbiota Transplantation  

Sam Costello (Australia) 

11:30 

The Microbiome In Functional Disorders 

Purna Kashyap 

12:00 

Psychobiotics 

John Cryan (Ireland) 

12:30 

Conference Close 

FNM 2020 WOMEN'S NETWORKING EVENT

Join us for an inspiring afternoon/evening listening to leading women in NGM and Australian public life.
Featuring speakers:
Prof Helen Raybould, UC Davis, USA
Prof Lin Chang, UCLA, USA
Rebekha Sharkie, MP, Australian Parliament

DATE: Saturday 28th March 2020
VENUE: Cleland Wildlife Park & Greenhill Wines
COST: $50 Per Person
INCLUDES: Coach Transfers, Afternoon Tea & Dinner, Entry Fees

SATELLITE MEETING OF FNM 2020

VENUE: National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Sunday 29th March 2020

9:00 – 17:10

ENTERIC NERVOUS SYSTEM SATELLITE

VISCERAL PAIN SATELLITE

 

Click here to download the full program.

Click here to download the full program.