Joint FNM and ANGMA Meeting 2020

Location

Adelaide, Australia is a beautiful coastal city, home to some of the most vibrant and culturally diverse festivals in Australia. With world-class vineyards at its doorstep, food and wine is a way of life.

Speakers

FNM 2020 will be offering a range of informative and engaging speakers. Further information will be available soon, to keep informed sign up to our expression of interest

Networking

FNM 2020 is a premier industry event and will include multiple opportunities for you to network with other professionals within the industry.

A MESSAGE FROM THE CONFERENCE CHAIRS

 

FNM2020 will be the first meeting of the Federation of Neurogastroenterology & Motility to be held in the Southern Hemisphere. The meeting offers an exceptional chance to present latest research in neurogastroenterology and facilitate discussion and interaction with active researchers and clinical colleagues from Europe, Asia, Australasia and the America’s.

The meeting will be held in The City of Adelaide, located in the State of South Australia. The meeting venue will be held in the new Adelaide Convention Centre, which is situated in the centre of the city next to the River Torrens. Adelaide is home to one of the largest health and medical research precincts in the Southern Hemisphere, with the new South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) and Royal Adelaide Hospital.

Adelaide is famous for its outstanding wine, food and arts culture. The City of Adelaide is located about 15 kilometres from the pristine beaches of popular summer tourist destinations, such as Glenelg. FNM2020 will be held at the end of summer, providing the ideal climate to enjoy the meeting and the attractions that Adelaide has to offer.

On behalf of the local organizing committee, we look forward to welcoming you to Adelaide for FNM 2020.

Nick Spencer & Stuart Brierley
(Chair & Co-Chair of Local organizing committee),
Geoff Kohn (ANGMA President)

PROGRAM

Wednesday 25th March 2020

14:00

Registration

17:00

Opening Presentation

Professor Robin Warren, (Australia) Nobel Laureate

Discovery of H-Pylori in Peptic Ulcer Disease

17:45

Life Time Achievement Award

18:00

Welcome Reception

Thursday 26th March 2020

8:30

Official Welcome

Symposium 1

Obesity and The Gut

 

Chairs: Amanda Page & Leonie Heilbronn

8:45

Microbiome, Diet and Obesity Intervention

Andrew Holmes (Australia)

 

Changes in Gut Function with Obesity

Helen Raybould (USA)

 

Personalised Approaches to Obesity

Andres Acosta (USA)

 

Motility Changes After Bariatric Surgery

Michael Talbot (Australia)

10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent sessions

Upper GI disorders:

Diagnosis & Treatment

State of the Art: Translational Applications In The Study Of Dysmotility

Enteric Nervous System:

Circuitry & Function

 

Chairs: David Watson & Poong Lyul Rhee

Chairs: Mark Scott & Phil Dinning

Chairs: Jack Wood &

Gemma Mazzuoil-Weber

11:00

Diagnosis GERD

André  Smout (Netherlands)

Upper Gut

Greg O’Grady (New Zealand)

Tim Hibberd (Australia)

 

Management of Reflux Hypersensitivity and Functional Heartburn

Ronnie Fass (USA)

The New Understanding Of Colonic Motility: When Clinicians Speak With Basic Scientists (Lower Gut)

Maura Corsetti (UK)

Imaging the Enteric Nervous System In Health and Disease

Pieter Vanden Berghe (Belgium)

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

Concurrent Sessions

Gut Dysfunction &

Systemic Disorders

FGIDs: A world view

(based on “Rome IV: Global study”)

EC & EE Cells Contributing

To Mucosal Signalling

 

Chairs: Roberto De Giorgio & Bridget Southwell

Chairs: Jan Tack & John Kellow

Chairs: Damien Keating & John Furness

13:30

Kara Margolis (USA)

Ami D. Sperber (Israel)

Art Beyder (USA)

 

Alberto Travagli (USA)

Max Schmulson (Mexico)

Diego Bohorquez (USA)

 

 

Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

 

15:00

Afternoon Break

Concurrent sessions

Integrated & Complementary

Treatments for FGIDs

Microbiome-Gut-Brain-Axis

Ageing & Sex Differences in

GI Motility & Transit

 

Chairs: Charles Knowles & Ami Sperber

Chair: Dervla O’Malley & John Cryan

Chairs: Jim Galligan & Kara Margolis

15:30

Justin Wu (Hong Kong)

Shin Fukudo (Japan)

Hongzhen Hu (USA)

 

Sigrid Elsenbruch (Germany)

Magnus Simren (Sweden)

Tamas Ordog (USA)

17:00

Break

Plenary Session

Chairs Peter Gibson & Marcello Costa

17:15

Role of Diet in Functional Bowel Disorders: Toward a Mechanism-Based Treatment

Professor Robin Spiller (UK)

17:45

The ENS: Evolution, Function and Malfunction

Professor John Furness (Australia)

18:15 – 19:15

Poster Session

Friday 27th March 2020

7:30 – 8:30

Neuro-oncology of the Gastrointestinal Tract

Miscellaneous Best Scored Abstracts

Highlights from Little Brain to Big Brain

 

Chairs: Robert Hofstra & Rachel Gibson (Australia)

Chairs: Pieter Vanden Berghe &

Catia Sternini

Chairs: Simona Carbone & Luke Grundy

 

NDGR4- When Tumours Get Nervous

Veerle Melotte (Netherlands)

 

 

 

Nerve signalling in gastric cancer

Yoku Hayakawa (Japan))

 

 

Symposium 2

Mechanisms in Functional GI disorders

 

Chairs: Michael Camilleri (USA) & Kwang Jae Lee (Korea)

8:30

New clinical perspectives in FGIDs

Nick Talley (Australia)

 

Efferent pathways in FGIDs

Guy Boeckxstaens (Belgium)

 

Role of the gut-brain axis in FGIDS 

Lin Chang (USA)

 

Neuro-immune effects on sensation in FGIDs

Nathalie Vergnolle (France)

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Break

Concurrent sessions

Personalising Treatments For

Functional Disorders

Neuro-Immune Interactions in IBS/IBD

Transformative New Technologies For Neurogastroenterology

 

Chairs: Lin Chang & Nick Talley

 

Chairs: Patrick Hughes & Oh Young Lee

 

Chairs: Andrea Harrington &

Simona Carbone

11:00 – 12:30

Gerald Holtmann (Australia)

Jill Hoffmann (USA)

Maxime Mahe (France)

Peter Gibson (Australia)

Hyojin Park (Korea)

Will De Lartigue (USA)

Jan Tack (Belgium)

 

Beverley Greenwood-Van Meerveld (USA)

Uday Ghoshal (India)

 

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

Concurrent sessions

Functional Oesophageal Disorders

Epithelial Barrier & Gut Dysfunction

Visceral Sensation/ Pain &

The New Molecular Targets

 

Chairs: Geoff Kohn & André Smout

Chairs: Guy Boeckxstaens & David Grundy

Chairs: Simon Brookes & Nathalie Vergnolle

13:30

Ravinder Mittal (USA)

Madhu Grover (USA)

Steve Vanner (Canada)

 

Arjan Bredenoord (Netherlands)

Kok Ann Gwee (Singapore)

Stuart Brierley (Australia)

15:00

Afternoon Break

Concurrent sessions

Interactive Discussion Panel: Difficult Clinical Cases Of Motility Disorders

Functional Dyspepsia

Gut-Brain Axis

 

Chairs: Maura Corsetti & Magnus Simren

Chairs: Myung Gyu Choi & Lesley Houghton

Chairs: Beverley Greenwood-Van Meerveld & Stuart Brierley

15:20

Albis Hani (Colombia)

Hiroto Miwa (Japan)

Kirsteen Browning (USA)

Claudia Defilippi (Chile)

Dietary Therapies in Functional Dyspepsia

Victoria Tan (Hong Kong)

Nick Spencer (Australia)

An Intractable Case of Dyspepsia

Joon Seong Lee (Korea)

 

 

Michael Camilleri (USA)

 

 

16:45

Break

Concurrent sessions

Advances in GI Imaging

Control of GI Smooth Muscle

Great Late-Breaking Abstracts

 

Chairs: Trygve Hausken & Karen Jones

Chairs: Joel Bornstein & Simon Gibbons

Chairs: Ulrikke Voss & Nathalie Rommel

17:00

Prab Takhar (Australia)

Jan Huizinga (Canada)

 

Odd-Helge Gilja (Norway)

Kenton Sanders (USA)

 

Lukas van Oudenhove  (Belgium)

 

 

19:00

Conference Dinner

“A taste of South Australia: Outside function at the Adelaide Convention Centre”

Saturday 28th March 2020

7:00 – 8:30

Advances in Pharmacological and Non-Pharmacological Treatments of Constipation.

 

Rome Foundation Interactive Symposium On Disorders Of Gut Brain Interaction: What To Do And How To Do It

 

Chairs: Geoff Hebbard  & Xiaohua Hou

 

Chair: Douglas A. Drossman MD

7:30

Evaluation and Pharmacological Advances in Treatment of Constipation

Satish Rao (USA)

Curriculum Survey Results on NGM

Dr. Y Prakash (USA)

Lin Chang (USA)

 

 

Management of Chronic Constipation

Sutep Gonlachanvit (Thailand)

 

Jan Tack (Belgium)

 

Zhihui Huang (China)

 

Johannah Ruddy (USA)

Concurrent sessions

Diabetes, Gastroparesis,

Transit & The Gut

Enteropathies

Glial Cells In The Gut

 

Chairs: Michael Horowitz &

Christine Feinle-Bisset

Chairs: Kulmira Nurgali & Raquel Abalo

Chairs: Michel Neunlist & Marlene Hao

8:30

Jay Pasricha (USA)

Nikhil Thapar (UK)

Brian Gulbransen (USA)

 

Kevin Siah (Singapore)

Roberto De Giorgio (Italy)

Werend Boesmans (Belgium)

10:30

Morning Break

Symposium 3

Neurogastroenterology and the Microbiome

 

Chairs: Geraint Rogers & Helen Raybould

11:00

Fecal Microbiota Transplantation

Sam Costello (Australia)

 

The Microbiome In Functional Disorders

Premysl Bercik (Canada)

 

Psychobiotics

John Cryan (Ireland)

12:30

Conference Close

*The Program is subject to change, at the discretion of the Organising Committee

DESTINATION ADELAIDE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA

The City of Adelaide

Delegates, their families and travelling partners will have the opportunity to experience various touring options pre, post and during their stay in Adelaide during the Conference. 

 

All Occasions have negotiated discounted rates on tours exclusive to delegates and their families/partners. Click the Adelaide Sightseeing logo for further information and to book tours. 

HOST COUNTRY | AUSTRALIA

Australia is a vast, varied and beautiful country and we encourage you to take some extra time to visit.

For further information please visit the Tourism Australia website, click HERE